Privacy Policy

kiwi-transparent

Introduction

Kiwi Gutter Protection (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

Who do we collect your personal information from

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

How we use your personal information

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

Disclosing your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • another company within our group
  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)
  • any other person authorised by you.

A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

Protecting your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

​In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@gutterpro.kiwi. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

Internet use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website’s social media pages, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We may use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Our Customers' Thoughts

Great company to work with.

Great company to work with. Initial contact and consultation excellent and installation was fantastic. Leon was very thoughtful and considerate when working around our property. Communication from whole team exceptional. Thanks team!

Gaylene Street - Tauranga. March 4, 2022

We had no hesitation going ahead

Craig came to give a quotation and discuss the process. The manner in which Craig carefully guided us through made it easy to understand. We had no hesitation going ahead with an order.

Kaye followed up with a proposed timeframe for installation. We were pleasantly surprised the product for our order was ready on time for installation.

Both Stu and Craig arrived and provided a great outcome for us.

Well done Kiwi Gutter Protection

M. I. - Gulf Harbour. March 2, 2022

Kiwi Gutter Protection were great

Kiwi Gutter Protection were great to deal with they had awesome customer service and communicated well. The installation was quick and the workmanship was of a high quality. I highly recommend Kiwi Gutter Protection.

A. S. - Auckland, 8 February 2022

Excellent service and turnaround

“We got guttermesh to stop the birds nesting. Excellent service and turnaround, job was done quickly with care and attention and very tidy finish, highly recommend”

K P - Tauwhare. from Facebook. 2 September 2021

We were totally satisfied with the service we received

“We had our gutters fitted with kaka mesh to stop the miners and starlings nesting in our roof in Feb 21. Kevin and Stu did an awesome job.

We were totally satisfied with the service we received and are so happy we no longer have a problem with any birds entering our roof so Thanks Kiwi Gutter protection.”

S J - Whitikahu. from Facebook. 13 August 2021

Thank you for the awesome job

“Service was responsive and they did a neat and tidy job. Staff were pleasant and helpful to deal with including the installer.

Thank you for the awesome job.”

Graeme Bertram - Hamilton. 24 July 2021

Great service

“Great service. Leon who installed the netting is an amazing worker. Really nice guy and works really hard to get the job done.”

Carolyn Humble - Tauranga South. 24 July 2021

Thank you for the neat and efficient installation

“Thank you for the neat and efficient installation of Kiwi Gutter Protection. Your product is strong, and an economical solution to blocked gutters. Would recommend this company to others.”

C.C. - Auckland. 10 July 2021

Would highly recommend this Company

“Would highly recommend this Company. From the first contact by phone, then the site visit at which time the product and process were explained and discussed, with samples supplied and a measure and quote given, which we accepted, the excellent installation, the people concerned were professional in every way. We were contacted to be advised the progress of getting the product to NZ regularly and are very happy with the final result.”

Terry S. - Browns Bay, Auckland. 18 June 2021

Lovely staff to deal with

Lovely staff to deal with. Very happy with my installation. Very informative, straight forward, and an engaging team, that will keep one, informed about the formalities, on the install.

I like the fact, my Gutter Protection will have a check over, after one year, and, a ongoing check “at ones request”, on a yearly bases, and this will keep me, stress free, and worry free…

Thank you Kiwi Gutter Team.

S D - Auckland. from Google. June 2021

Absolutely top-notch

Are we ever glad to have been introduced to Kevin of Kiwi Gutter Protection by our neighbours!

At the initial interview Kevin explained without any promotional fanfare how well the system worked but what he didn’t let on is the amazing contractor he had lined up to to the job for us. Leon did a wonderful job and all with no fuzz or bother. Absolutely top-notch.

Highly recommended!!

H J - Paeroa. from Google. 5 May 2021

Dealing with GutterPro has been easy and straightforward

“Dealing with *gutterpro* has been easy and straightforward. From initial quote, to booking the job and installation everything has been smooth and simple. If you have blocked gutters, pests or birds in your house get in touch and they will sort it out for you no worries”

Tom - Drury, Auckland. 9 March 2021

I cannot praise this company enough

“I came across information about (Kiwi) gutter pro on face book.

I cannot praise this company enough. From my first contact by telephone to completion of the mesh being installed, the service has been excellent, very professional. I was kept updated regularly by email regarding the installation date that fitted in with my schedule.

The 20 year guarantee is excellent so I know so if any issues arise I can contact (Kiwi) gutter pro directly. I see this product as an investment to protect my guttering.

I will certainly be recommending gutterpro to my friends, I just know they won’t be disappointed. I’m very happy with my decision to use gutter pro.”

Barbara B - Rotorua. 9 February 2021

I am very pleased with the installation with the kea gutter guards

“The team at gutter pro are very efficient and carried out the work with great precision and care! I am very pleased with the installation with the kea gutter guards. The team did their very best to get the work done on time with Auckland’s unreliable weather.

I highly recommend Gutter Pro!! Thanks TEAM!!”

Rohan Kumar - Auckland. 13 November 2020

Highly recommend Kiwi Gutter Protection if you are wanting to keep your gutters clean and looking great

“Kiwi Gutter Protection recently installed the Tui Mesh to keep the bird nest, tree leafs and other debri out of my gutter and improve the drinking water quality.

I reviewed several companies and went to KiwiGutter Pro as the customer service was excellent, the product options and trade offs were well explained, and the Tui Mesh product ensures 100% of the rain water is captured (vs wasting any – which is important on tank water). After evaluating the features of each product I also thought Kiwi Gutter Protection offered the best value for money.

The installation was completed ahead of time, the installer cleaned the gutters and ensured the tank was disconnected to ensure the dirty water didn’t run back into my tank, and left the work areas spotless, cleaning up any left over mesh cuttings. Its comforting to know I receive the product and installation guarantee and that someone from Kiwi Gutter Protection will come back in a year’s time to check everything. This is reassuring.

Highly recommend Kiwi Gutter Protection if you are wanting to keep your gutters clean and looking great.”

Fluer J. - Cambridge. 12 October 2020

We are so grateful to you for getting us sorted so efficiently

“Hello Kaye, you beat me to the post re: writing a testimonial, but I am thrilled to be able to do so.

Firstly, thanks to you especially – a lovely, calm voice after the second post-Covid lockdown storm, with it’s wreckage of business / work timelines, to say nothing of this September Spring’s blast of cold and very windy weather having a direct impact on your scheduling.

We are so grateful to you for getting us sorted so efficiently. And then, an enormous thanks to Leon, who arrived to us in Newmarket, Auckland, towards the end of his already very long day, in order to install our Gutter Guard. He worked well into the freezing cold and dark night, and not only completed our job, but left the work area spotlessly tidy. We felt his amazing work ethic was not only a salute to himself but to your company also. We feel incredibly fortunate – thank you.

May we wish you all at Kiwi Gutter Protection every success in your future endeavours – especially during these uncertain Covid times.”

Dr. Graeme and Mrs. Felicity Kidd - 30th September, 2020

I recommend this company, very reliable

“Thank you guys, Leon has done a good job on my house. I recommend this company, very reliable.”

Eugene Almedia - from Facebook 28th September 2020

I found Kevin very easy to talk to

“I found Kevin very easy to talk to, appreciated the good contact through out the job and am happy with the quality and finish of the product.”

JL Hawkins Construction Ltd - Hamilton. August 2020

Discover more in our eBook

If you are in the trades and or would like a copy in pdf format for your records, please fill in the form below and we will keep you updated with our latest edition.

eBook 2020 cover
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.